Non-Immigrant Visas

Non Immigrant Visas are for citizens of other countries that are seeking to come to the U.S. on a temporary basis. Our office provides services for non immigrant visas including but not limited to the following:

L Visa: Is a non immigrant visa that allows for certain employees with specialized knowledge of an international company with offices in both the home country and the U.S. to work in the US. It also allows for certain foreign workers with specialized knowledge to relocate to the corporations’ US office or open a new office in the U.S. of that international company.

HIB Visa: Is a non immigrant visa that allows U.S. employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. The department of state has a limit of 65,000 HIB visas available per year (6800 of those are reserved for citizens of Chile and Singapore)

H2B: Is a temporary worker program that allows foreign nationals to enter the U.S. to engage in non agricultural employment which tends to be seasonal.

H2A: Is a non immigrant visa that allows a foreign national to enter the U.S. for temporary seasonal or agricultural work. The department of state has a limit of 30,000 H2A visas available per year.

F: Is a non immigrant visa that allows foreigners to pursue an education in the U.S. as full time students.

P: Is a non immigrant visa that allows foreign based athletes and entertainment groups to temporarily work in the U.S.

O: Is a non immigrant visa that applies to foreign nationals that have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim.

J: Is a non immigrant visa that is issued to foreign nationals by the U.S. to participate in exchange visitor programs that promote cultural exchange.

B1: Is a non immigrant visa that is issued to foreign citizens seeking to enter the U.S. for temporary business purposes.

B2: Is a non immigrant visa that is issued to foreign citizens seeking to enter the U.S. for tourism or pleasure (usually for a 3-6 month period).

E-2: Is a non-immigrant visa for a foreign national investor of a treaty nation. This visa allows these investors to live and work in the U.S.